Privacy Policy

The company hiDeSign s.r.o., which is the administrator of the website www.hidesign.cz, considers the protection and confidentiality of your personal data to be of high importance. Your personal data are processed and used in accordance with both Czech legislation (Act no. 110/2019 Coll., on personal data processing) and legislation of the European Union (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Personal Data Controller

The controller of personal data within the meaning of national and European legislation is:

hiDeSign, s.r.o.
se sídlem Ringhofferova 115/1, Třebonice, 155 21 Praha 5
ID: 27883086, VAT no.: CZ27883086

More info: info@hidesign.cz

What Personal Data We Process and Why?

Sometimes we may request your personal data to provide you with relevant information, respond to your requests or enhance the content of our website. Personal data means any data or piece of information that can be used to identify a particular person. Following categories of personal data are processed by us:

  • name and surname
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number

hiDeSign processes personal data about data subjects for the following purposes:

  • to contact you – name, surname, address, e-mail or telephone number may be processed as a part of communication with you.
  • to be able to create new content accordingly – personal data may be processed to create relevant web content and for clear website navigation. This information includes browsed websites or data provided via forms.
  • to be able to respond to user questionnaires and requests for information – this includes registration for content downloads, newsletters, and specific requests for additional information.

All the aforementioned personal data which are generated from our mutual communication and interaction are governed by the internal system of personal data protection according to the applicable legislation. To the maximum extent possible we manage access to personal data, technical measures for their protection and their lifetime.

The Time We Process Your Personal Data

We process and store the personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing, and for as long as we are obliged to keep the data pursuant to generally binding legislation.

The personal data that we received based on your voluntarily given consent for processing for the purpose of business communication, we process until the withdrawal of your consent. After the withdrawal we will delete your personal data in a demonstrable manner, unless keeping of such personal data is necessary to meet our statutory obligations.

Your Rights

Your natural right is to receive information about your personal data that we process about you. Likewise, you have the right to rectify or block incorrect or outdated data, the right to restrict processing and the right to object to processing. In certain cases, you have the right to deletion. Moreover, we are obliged to transfer your personal data to the controller/processor of your choice.

If you granted us with consent to process your personal data for the purpose of business communication or sending of potential employment offers, you have the possibility to withdraw such consent at any time. Just contact us at info@hidesign.cz.

You can also use this contact if you need to ask any question regarding the processing of your personal data.

If you believe that we do not treat your data adequately and in accordance with the applicable law, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů).

Personal Data Portability

All personal data collected we use only for our company’s internal objectives, protect them against misuse and do not disclose them to third parties without prior notice or consent.

Personal Data Breach

Through internal regulations we have implemented all reasonable measures necessary to maintain appropriate level of security to secure ongoing confidentiality, availability and resilience of processing systems and services and the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in the event of technical incident.

In the event of personal data breach, we will take all necessary steps to maintain remedy without any further delay and we will notify the personal data breach to supervisory the authority (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights as a data subject. At the same time, we will properly document every personal data breach and measures taken, in order to facilitate a possible control by the supervisory authority.